EJN comments on the draft permits
[…] For purposes of this definition, pathological waste, chemotherapeutic waste, and low-level radioactive waste are considered “other” wastes when calculating the percentage of hospital waste and medical/infectious waste combusted.” (emphasis added)

This provision is clearly intended to cover units burning “municipal solid waste” and to make clear that only units that have an enforceable requirement that limits them to burning 10% medical waste or less get out of HMIWI regs. However, section 60.32e(e) provides “Any combustor which meets the applicability requirements under subpart Cb, Ea, or Eb of this part (standards or guidelines for certain municipal waste combustors) is not subject to this subpart.” The applicability requirements in those MWC subparts (Cb, Ea, and Eb) don’t exclude HMIWI.